Nominees for ARIA Awards Announced

download (2).jpg

With 11 Australian albums reaching number 1 on the Aria charts, a figure not surpassed since 2004, the nominees reflect an impressive year for the local music industry. Winners are set to be announced at the ARIA Awards ceremony on December 1st 2013.

Flume picked up eight nominations, including album of the year, breakthrough artist, best male artist, best dance release and best live act. His single Holdin’ On is also up for the publicly voted song of the year.

Tame Impala followed Flume's lead with seven category nominations including best album, best group, best rock album, and best live act, with both Birds of Tokyo and Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds picking up six nominations each.

Birds of Tokyo’s number one album, March Fires, has seen them nominated for album of the year, best group, best rock album, best video and best live act. Their song Lanterns is also a contender for song of the year.

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, who also had a number one album with Push the Sky Away, are up for album of the year, best adult contemporary album, best group, best live act and best independent release.

Empire of the Sun and Guy Sebastian have five nominations each, four went to Matt Corby and Vance Joy, and three to Boy & BearSan Ciscothe Drones and Paul Kelly.

In the Aria artisan awards, Harley Streten won producer of the year for his work as Flume.

 

See below for a full list of Nominees:

 

Album of the Year

Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)

Flume - Flume (Future Classic)

Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)

Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

 

Breakthrough Artist - Release

Presented by PPCA

Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)

Flume - Flume (Future Classic)

RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

 

Best Male Artist

Flume - Flume (Future Classic)

Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Keith Urban - Little Bit Of Everything (EMI)

Matt Corby - Resolution (Mercury Australia)

Paul Kelly - Spring and Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Female Artist

Abbe May - Kiss My Apocalypse (Abbe May/MGM)

Emma Louise - vs Head vs Heart (Emma Louise/MGM)

Jessica Mauboy - To The End Of The Earth (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Missy Higgins - Set Me On Fire (Eleven: a music company/Universal Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Group

Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)

Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)

Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)

Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

 

Best Independent Release

Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater/Inertia)

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)

San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)

Sheppard - Let Me Down Easy (Empire Of Song/ MGM)

The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Bob Evans - Familiar Stranger (EMI)

Clare Bowditch - The Winter I Chose Happiness (Island Australia)

Josh Pyke - The Beginning And The End Of Everything (Ivy League Records)

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd/Kobalt Label Services)

Sarah Blasko - I Awake (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

 

Best Blues and Roots Album

Archie Roach - Into the Bloodstream (Liberation Music)

Mama Kin - The Magician's Daughter (Mama Kin/MGM)

Melbourne Ska Orchestra - Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Four Four/ABC Music)

Russell Morris - Sharkmouth (Fanfare Records/EMI)

The Cat Empire - Steal The Light (Two Shoes Records/Inertia)

 

Best Children's Album

Giggle and Hoot - Claw Tapping Tunes (ABC Music)

Jay Laga'aia - Ten In The Bed (ABC Music)

Justine Clarke - A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke (ABC Music)

Sam Moran - Play Along With Sam (6 Degrees Records/MGM)

The Wiggles - Taking Off! (ABC Music)

 

Best Comedy Release

Housos - Live (Punchline Comedy)

Sammy J & Randy - Bin Night (Punchline Comedy)

Pauly Fenech - Pauly's Shorts (Punchline Comedy)

Tom & Alex - The Bits We're Least Ashamed Of (ABC Music)

Various - Colin Buchanan's TGIF Songs (ABC Music)

 

Best Country Album

Jasmine Rae - If I Want To (ABC Music)

Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson - Wreck and Ruin (Liberation Music)

Lee Kernaghan - Beautiful Noise (ABC Music)

Sara Storer - Lovegrass (ABC Music)

Troy Cassar Daley and Adam Harvey - The Great Country Songbook (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

Best Dance Release

Flume - Flume (Future Classic)

Jagwar Ma - Howlin (Future Classic)

The Potbelleez - Saved In A Bottle (Hussle Recordings/Ministry Of Sound)

The Presets - Pacifica (Modular Recordings)

RüFüS - Atlas (Sweat It Out Music/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

 

Best Pop Release

Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune (EMI)

Guy Sebastian - Armageddon (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

San Cisco - San Cisco (Island City Music/MGM)

The Preatures - Is This How You Feel? (Mercury Australia)

Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

 

Best Rock Album

Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires (EMI)

Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream (Island Australia)

Tame Impala - Lonerism (Modular Recordings)

The Drones - I See Seaweed (The Drones/MGM)

The Rubens - The Rubens (Ivy League Records)

 

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Airbourne - Black Dog Barking (Roadrunner Records)

Karnivool - Asymmetry (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Northlane - Singularity (UNFD)

The Amity Affliction - Chasing Ghosts (Roadrunner Records)

Thy Art Is Murder - Hate (Halfcut/Shock Records)

 

Best Urban Album

Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)

Horrorshow - King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

Illy - Bring it Back (Obese Records)

Seth Sentry - This Was Tomorrow (High Score Records/Inertia Music)

Urthboy - Smokey's Haunt (Elefant Traks/Inertia Music)

 

2013 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES

 

Song of the Year

Presented by the Today Network

Fans can vote on Song of the Year at www.ariaawards.com.au

Bombs Away (feat. The Twins) - Party Bass (Central Station)

Flume - Holdin On (Future Classic)

Samantha Jade - What You've Done To Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Birds Of Tokyo - Lanterns (EMI)

Timomatic - Parachute (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Vance Joy - Riptide (Liberation Music)

Justice Crew - Best Night (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Stafford Brothers (feat Lil Wayne & Christina Milian) - Hello (Universal Music)

Guy Sebastian - Get Along (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Matt Corby - Resolution (Mercury Australia)

 

Best International Artist

Presented by NOVA

Fans can vote for Best International Artist at www.ariaawards.com.au

Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal (Universal/Republic)

Taylor Swift - Red (Universal/Big Machine Records)

Birdy - Birdy (Warner)

Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox (Warner)

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis ? The Heist (Macklemore & Ryan Lews LLC)

Ed Sheeran - + (Atlantic/ Electra)

One Direction - Take Me Home (Sony)

Mumford & Sons - Babel (Universal)

P!nk - The Truth About Love (Sony)

Michael Bublé - Christmas (Warner)

 

Best Australian Live Act

Presented by Qantas

Fans can vote for Best Australian Live Act at www.ariaawards.com.au

Paul Kelly & Neil Finn - Australian Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (Gawd Aggie Recordings/Universal Music Australia)

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - National Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services)

Keith Urban - The Story So Far Tour: Jan - Feb 2013 (EMI)

Tame Impala - Lonerism Tour: Apr - May 2013 (Modular)

Birds Of Tokyo - March Fires Tour: Feb - Mar 2013 (EMI)

The Drones - I See Seaweed Tour: Apr 2013 (The Drones/MGM)

Flume - The Infinity Prism Tour: Apr - May 2013 (Future Classic)

Karnivool - Asymmetry Tour: Jun - Aug 2013 (Cymatic Records/Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Guy Sebastian - Get Along Tour: Mar - Jun 2013 (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Matt Corby - Australian Tour: May - Jun 2013 (Mercury Australia)

 

Best Video

Presented by YouTube

Fans can vote for Best Video at www.ariaawards.com.au & www.youtube.com\theariaofficial

Flight Facilities "Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg)" (Flight Facilities / Kobalt Label Services) - Dave Ma

Matt Corby "Resolution" (Mercury Australia) - Bryce Jepson

Vance Joy "Riptide" (Liberation Music) - Dimitri Basil

Justice Crew "Best Night" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie

San Cisco "Fred Astaire" (Island City Records/MGM) - Andrew Nowrojee

Birds Of Tokyo "Lanterns" (EMI) - Josh Logue

Timomatic "Parachute" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Marc Furmie & Elisa Mercurio

Flume "Holdin On" (Future Classic) - Joe Nappa

Samantha Jade "Firestarter" (Sony Music Entertainment Australia) - Christopher Frey

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds "Jubilee Street" (Bad Seed Ltd / Kobalt Label Services) - John Hillcoat

Colin McAlpine