Nominations for the 2012 Aria Awards

2012 Aria Awards

Nominations for the 2012 ARIA's are based on an artist’s work over the past twelve months, and 2012 presents an interesting mix of previous award winners and emerging acts that have cemented their way into the Australian music scene. 

Top nominated acts this year include 360 (6 nominations!), Melbourne’s Gotye, and Sydney’s The Jezebels.

See below for the full list of ARIA nominations

Album of the Year

360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate/EMI) 

Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)

Missy Higgins – The Ol’ Razzle Dazze (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist

360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)

Angus Stone – Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)

Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)

Guy Sebastian – Battle Scars (Sony Music)

Keith Urban – For You (Capitol / EMI)

Matt Corby – Into The Flame (Mercury / UMA)

Best Female Artist

Jessica Mauboy – Gotcha (Sony Music)

Kimbra – Vows (Warner Music Australia)

Lanie Lane – To The Horse (Ivy League Records)

Missy Higgins – The Ol’ Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

Washington – Insomnia (Mercury / UMA)

Best Group

Boy & Bear – Big Man (Island/UMA)

Cold Chisel – No Plans (Warner Music Australia)

Hilltop Hoods – Drinking From The Sun (Island/UMA)

The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Breakthrough Artist – Release

360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)

Alpine – A Is For Alpine (Ivy League Records)

Lanie Lane – To The Horses (Ivy League Records)

Matt Corby – Brother (Mercury / UMA)

San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Independent Release

Dappled Cities – Lake Air (Hub The Label / Inertia)

Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp – Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)

San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records / MGM) 

The Bamboos – Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)

The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Darren Hayes – Secret Codes And Battleships (Mercury / UMA) 

Husky – Forever So (Liberation Music)

Josh Pyke – Only Sparrows (Ivy League Records 

Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp – Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)

Missy Higgins – The Ol’ Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues & Roots Album

Angus Stone – Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)

Jeff Lang – Carried In Mind (ABC Music)

Lanie Lane – To The Horses (Ivy League Records)

Mia Dyson – The Moment (Black Door Records / MGM)

Paul Green & The Other Colours – Behind The Stars (ABC Music)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Buried In Verona – Notorious (UNFD / Warner)

DZ Deathrays – Bloodstreams (I OH YOU/Illusive Sounds)

Frenzal Rhomb – Smoko at the Pet Food Factory (How much did I fucking pay for this records?) 

House Vs Hurricane – Crooked Teeth (UNFD / Warner)

Sleepmakeswaves – …and so we destroyed everything (Birds Robe Records / GREEN)

Best Pop Release

Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)

Guy Sebastian – Battle Scars (Sony Music)

Jessica Mauboy – Gotcha (Sony Music)

Kimbra – Vows (Warner Music Australia)

San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Rock Album

Children Collide – Monument (UMA)

Cold Chisel – No Plans (Warner Music Australia)

Oh Mercy – Deep Heat (EMI)

The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Best Urban Album

360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)

Hilltop Hoods – Drinking From The Sun (Golden Era/Island/UMA)

Katalyst – Deep Impressions (Invada / Remote Control Records)

The Bamboos – Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)

The Herd – Future Shade (Elefant Traks / Inertia)

Best Children’s Album

Bananas In Pyjamas – Playtime (ABC Music)

dirtgirlworld – dirtgirl rocks the planet (kidindy)

Hi-5 – Sing It Loud (Sony Music)

Rhys Muldoon – I’m Not Singing (ABC Music)

The Wiggles – Surfer Jeff (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release

Anthony Salame – Is This thing On? (Punchline Comedy)

Arj Barker – Joy Harvest (Punchline Comedy)

Buddy Goode – Unappropriate (ABC Music)

Sammy J – Skinny Man, Modern World (Words And Music Entertainment/Buxstock)

The Beards – Having A Beard Is The New Not Having A Beard (MGM)

Best Country Album

Beccy Cole – Songs and Pictures (Sony Music)

Catherine Britt – Always Never Enough (ABC Music)

McAlister Kemp – Country Proud (ABC Music)

The McClymonts – Two Worlds Collide (UMA)

Troy Cassar-Daley – Home (Liberation Music)

Best Dance Release

Havana Brown – When The Lights Go Out (Island/UMA)

Hermitude – Hyperparadise (Elefant Traks / Inertia)

Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl feat. Georgi Kay – In My Mind (Neon Records)

Knife Party – Rage Valley (Earstorm / Neon Records / Warner Music Australia)

Sneaky Sound System – From Here To Anywhere (Modular Recordings)

2012 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES

ARIA Song of the Year

Brought to you by the Today Network

Fans can vote on Song of the Year presented by the Today Network at www.ariaawards.com.au

360 feat. Gossling – Boys Like You (EMI)

Delta Goodrem – Sitting On Top Of The World (Sony Music)

Guy Sebastian – Don’t Worry Be Happy (Sony Music)

Hilltop Hoods Featuring Sia – I Love It (Universal Music Australia)

Jessica Mauboy & Stan Walker – Galaxy (Sony Music)

Justice Crew – Boom Boom (Sony Music)

Matt Corby – Brother (Universal Music Australia)

Reece Mastin – Good Night (Sony Music)

Ricki-Lee – Do It Like That (EMI)

Timomatic – Set It Off (Sony Music)

Best International Artist

Brought to you by NOVA

Fans can vote for Best International Artist presented by Nova at www.ariaawards.com.au

Adele (XL/NE)

Bruno Mars (ATL/WAR)

Coldplay (CAP/EMI)

David Guetta (VIR/EMI)

Ed Sheeran (WAR)

Florence + the Machine (ISL/UMA)

LMFAO (INR/UMA)

Michael Buble (RFS/WAR)

One Direction (SYCO/SME)

The Black Keys (NONE/WAR)

Best Australian Live Act

Fans can vote for Best Australian Live Act’ at: www.ariaawards.com.au

360 (Soulmate / EMI)

Cold Chisel (Warner Music Australia)

Dirty Three (Anchor & Hope/ Remote Control Records)

Gotye (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

Hilltop Hoods (Golden Era / Island / UMA

Hoodoo Gurus (Sony Music)

Kate Miller-Heidke (Sony Music)

The Bamboos (Inertia Recordings)

The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

The Living End (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Video

Brought to you by You Tube

Best Video will be presented by YouTube with voting at: www.youtube.com/THEARIAOFFICIAL

Alex Weltlinger – 360, Boys Like you (Soulmate / EMI)

Luci Schroder – Alpine – Hands (Ivy League Rcords)

Animal Logic – Hilltop Hoods, I Love It (Golden Era/Island/UMA) 

Brent “Quincy” Buchanan – The Grindhouse – Jackson Firebird, Cock Rockin’ (Warner Music Australia)

Emma Tomelty – Hermitude, Speak Of The Devil (from the album “Heperparadise”) (Elefant Traks / Inertia)

Darcy Prendergast – Kate Miller-Heidke – Kate Miller-Heidke – I’ll Change Your Mind (Sony Music)

Josh Logue – Lanie Lane – Oh Well, That’s What You Get Falling In Love With a Cowboy (Ivy League Records)

Natasha Pincus- Missy Higgins – Everyone’s Waiting (Eleven: A Music Company / Universl Music Australia)

Sam Bennetts – Bluejuice, Act Yr Age (Dew Process / Universal Music Australia)

Josh Logue -The Rubens – My Gun (Ivy League Records)

Posted by
Meg

Colin McAlpine